Literacy ShopTalk

"Prepare self-directed learners to think critically about the messages received and created by media.”

LJH Digital Storm Students Qualify for IBS Nationals

Written By: pneid - Jan• 11•17


screen-shot-2017-01-11-at-9-33-53-amThis past weekend in New York City, finalists were announced for the 77th Intercollegiate National Broadcasting Awards.  This year, thirty-nine Storm Radio and Storm TV student groups were announced as finalists in the high school/middle school division,
representing the top 10 percent in each of the categories.

storm-radio-logo
Lincoln is currently the only junior high radio station broadcasting 24/7 in the United States through the IBS network.  This is our third year participating in the IBS awards.  This year, television, social media, and graphic design were added to the IBS national competition. storm-tv-copy

The winners will be announced on March 3-5, 2017, at the 77th Annual IBS International Conference in New York City.  The Awards Ceremony will take place on the 18th floor Grand Ballroom of the Hotel Penn on Saturday, March 4th.

Viktoria Vancza, Harlie Mast, Cristian Quintana, Kendra Howard Best News Feature Story- Mila’s Market
Viktoria Vancza, Harlie Mast, Cristian Quintana, Kendra Howard Best Community News Coverage- Blueberry Festival-Park Superindentent
Viktoria Vancza, Harlie Mast, Cristian Quintana, Kendra Howard Best Community News Coverage- Blueberry Festival Director
Viktoria Vancza, Harlie Mast, Cristian Quintana, Kendra Howard Best Spot News Interview- Sugar Shack
Tallulah Gault, Jenna Abberger, Kaleigh Kephart Best Spot News Interview- Mooney’s Ice Cream
Cristian Quintana and Logan Banks Best Sports Play-by-play- football
Hayden Hopple Best Sports Play-by-Play, Women’s Basketball
Cristian Quintana Best Sports Play-by-Play- Women’s Volleyball

 

Tallulah Gault and Jenna Abberger Best Sports Interview- The RockPile
Tallulah Gault, Jenna Abberger, Kaleigh Kephart Best Event Promo- LJH Fall Festival

 

Tallulah Gault Best Public Service Announcement- Internet Safety

 

Jenna Abberger, Tallulah Gault, Kaleigh Kephart Best Underwriting Spot- Delta Theta Tau Sorority
Viktoria Vancza, Harlie Mast, Cristian Quintana, Kendra Howard Best Underwriting Spot- American Legion

 

Viktoria Vancza, Harlie Mast, Cristian Quintana, Kendra Howard Best Commercial Spot- Sugar Shack
Collin Mills, Jefry Orsoto, Ryan Alrich(Interpreter) Best Talk Program- Diversity in our School
Jenna Abberger, Tallulah Gault Best Specialty Show- Halloween Show
Viktoria Vancza, Harlie Mast, Cristian Quintana, Kendra Howard Best Celebrity Interview- Tricia Sloma- Anchor- WNDU
Jenna Abberger, Tallulah Gault, Kaleigh Kephart Best Celebrity Interview- David Harker- Meteorologist- WNDU
Mason Keller and Collin Mills Best Community Volunteer Program/Personality-WTCA Rusty Nixon
Cristina Shortt, Katie Thielman, Nadia Arroyo, Alilyana Leech Best Community Volunteer Program/Personality-WTCA Rusty Nixon
Tallulah Gault, Kaleigh Kephart, Jenna Abberger, Brenna Large, Grace Hinderlider, and Diego Martinez Best Station Contest/Promotional Event- Fall Festival

 

Diego Martinez Best Station Promotional Poster- Storm Radio
Owen Blanchard and Tyler Richey Best Website- LJH Digital Storm
Eric Nunez, Allissa Hartman, and Alivia Simpson, Kylee Dalton, Gabrielle Garza, Viktoria Vancza, Harlie Mast, Cristian Quintana, Kendra Howard Best Podcast Using Facebook Live
Viktoria Vancza, Harlie Mast, Cristian Quintana, Kendra Howard,Jenna Abberger, Tallulah Gault, Kaleigh Kephart Best Station Blog
Grace Hinderlider and Brenna Large Best Use of Facebook
Grace Hinderlider and Brenna Large Best Use of Twitter- Storm Radio
LJH Digital Storm Staff Best Use of YouTube- Storm TV
Eric Nunez, Allissa Hartman, and Alivia Simpson, Kylee Dalton, Gabrielle Garza, Stefany Ordonez Best Newscast
Eric Nunez, Allissa Hartman, and Alivia Simpson, Kylee Dalton, Gabrielle Garza, Stefany Ordonez Best News Report- Blueberry Festival

 

Daniel Bacon, Drew Harrell, Madison Stiles Best Sports Report- Varsity Coach on Location
Daniel Bacon, Drew Harrell, Madison Stiles Best Sports Report- Mooney’s- on location
Eric Nunez, Allissa Hartman, and Alivia Simpson, Kylee Dalton, Gabrielle Garza Best Variety Program- Milas
Emma Janda, Austin Kizer, Olivia Horvath, Ana Aguilar Best Variety Program- Yolandas
Eric Nunez, Allissa Hartman, and Alivia Simpson, Kylee Dalton, Gabrielle Garza Best Talk Program- Tricia Sloma- WNDU
Emma Janda, Austin Kizer, Olivia Horvath, Hayden Hopple, Ana Aguilar Best Talk Program- David Harker- WNDU
LJH Digital Storm Staff- Storm Radio & Storm TV Best Station Promotion- LJH Digital Storm
Kylee Colindres, Austin Kizer, Chloe Garner Best Program Promotion- LJH Digital Storm
Diego Martinez Best Use of Graphics
Brenna Large and Grace Hinderlider Best Commercial/Promotion- LJH Dance

Visit our website to watch and/or listen to all of the submission(s).

www.ljhdigitalstorm.com

Do you teach a broadcasting or media class in your school?  If so, we would love to connect with your students.  If you have any questions about our radio or television program, contact me below.


Hit Counter provided by technology news
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On LinkedinCheck Our Feed